197619892002
197719902003
197819912004
197919922005
198019932006
198119942007
19821995200
198319962009
198419972010
19851992011
198619992012
198720002013
198820012014
_________________________________________     2014
Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Steven Garrison, alto saxophone
Kenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone
Royce Hodnett, arranger and tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel Elizabeth Shelton, french horn 
Anthony G. Daniel, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
Alexander J. Parchment, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn
Larry Jenkins, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn

Dawn Elizabeth Wilson, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone

Jarvis Hooper, trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone 
Mark Mauldin, bass trombone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano 
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano 
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
David Bamber, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Savannah Grace Harris, drums
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2013
Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Steven Garrison, alto saxophone
Kenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone
Royce Hodnett, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alexander J. Parchment, trumpet and flugelhorn
Larry Jenkins, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn 
Dawn Elizabeth Wilson, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone


Jarvis Hooper, trombone
Lloyd Owens Jones, III,trombone 
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano 
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano 
Adrian A. Layne, acoustic piano 
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Deante Haggerty-Willis, electric guitar 
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass and electric bass
David Bamber, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Bria Alexander, drums and percussion
Daniel Bamber, vibes and percussion
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2012
Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Ashanti Mills, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
Brandon Holtmeyer, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alexander J. Parchment, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Torrance Hill, trombone
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone
Samuel Prather, acoustic piano
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano 
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano 
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Victor Younge, vibes and percussion
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2011
Ashton B. Vines, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, alto saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
Brandon Holtmeyer, tenor saxophone
Calvin Moland, II, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn 
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Javan Bowden, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhornChristopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Torrance Hill, trombone
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone
Brent Gossett, tuba 
Samuel Prather, acoustic piano and composer
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Peter Muldoon, electric guitar and composer
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass, electric bass and composer
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Quintin Mallette, vibes and percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2010
Brent I. Birckhead, lead alto and soprano saxophones
Ashton B. Vines, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
David A. Onley, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Kieron C. Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jonathan C. Neal, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Mark Mauldin, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, trombone
Timothy B. Johnson, bass trombone
Brent Gossett, tuba 
Amy K. Bormet, acoustic piano
Joshua B. Walker, electric guitar
Rick Peralta, electric guitar 
Karine M. F. Chapdelaine,acoustic bass and electric bass
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic bass and electric bass
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass 
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Quintin Mallette, vibes and percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2009
Brent I. Birckhead, lead alto and soprano saxophones
Micheal S. Brandon, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
David A. Onley, tenor saxophone
Ashton B. Vines, tenor and alto saxophones
Harry O. C. Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Kieron C. Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Rashid Mandela Hughes, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Christopher A. Steele, trombone
Timothy B. Johnson, bass trombone
Matthew A. Caraballo, bass trombone
Amy K. Bormet, composer, acoustic piano and Fender Rhodes piano
Joshua B. Walker, electric guitar
Karine M. F. Chapdelaine,acoustic/ electric bass
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic/ electric bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Ashton T. Fuller, drums_________________________________________  TOP  2008
Christie Nicole Dashiell, vocalist
John M. Kocur, lead alto, soprano saxophones
Brent Birckhead, alto saxophone
Brian L. Settles, tenor saxophone
Joshua Carr, tenor saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn
Rashid Mandela Hughes, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Timothy Johnson, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Jerrol Pennerman, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Jarrin Moore, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Reginald Johnson, percussion_________________________________________  TOP  2007
Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone
John Kocur, alto saxophone
Samuel I. King, alto saxophone
Randolph A. Woods, Jr., alto saxophone
Brian L. Settles, tenor saxophone
Joshua Carr, tenor saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Harry O. Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, IIII, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Demarr Woods, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Rashid Mandela Hughes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone
Herm L. Hopkins, trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Jerrol Pennerman, acoustic piano
George Purnell, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
William Carlisle, acoustic bass
Jarrin Moore, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Gabriel Jones, drums_________________________________________TOP2006
Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone and flute
Randolph Woods, alto saxophone and clarinet
Harry O. Taylor, alto saxophone and flute
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone 
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Kimberly Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn 
Steven M. Thomas, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Demarr Woods, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone
Reginald Bowen, trombone
Eric Perkins, bass trombone 
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano 
George Purnell, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Derryck G. Dawkins, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Micah L. Boise, vibraphone_________________________________________TOP2005
Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone
Randolph Woods, alto saxophone
Angela Everett, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III
tenor saxophone 
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Kimberly Taylor, baritone saxophone
Steven M. Thomas, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn

 
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Seth D. Rees, trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Reginald Cyntje, trombone
Eric Perkins, bass trombone 
Milton Taylor Pace, piano 
James Rodney Richardson, guitar 
Eric N. Wheeler, bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Russell Carter, Jr., drums_________________________________________TOP ..2004
Kiara Johnson, clarinet
Colle Latin, violoncello
Joseph Lovinsky, french horn
Angela R. Everett, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, composer and alto saxophone
Brent Birckhead, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Brandon Mykel Chapman, baritone saxophone
Columbus Wynn, III, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Lorne Lee, composer, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn
Steven M. Thomas, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Seth D. Rees, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone and tuba
Eric Perkins, bass trombone
Don deMarco Myles, tuba
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Muhsinah Abdul-Karim, acoustic piano
Nicholas Lipkowski, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums
Russell Carter, Jr., drums_________________________________________TOP ..2003
Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Angela R. Everett, alto saxophone
Nikia Ayana Boston, baritone saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Columbus Wynn, III, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Tony Nash, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Lorne Lee, trumpet and flugelhorn
Steven M. Thomas, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Eric Perkins, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone
Jin Kim, acoustic piano
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Muhsinah Abdul-Karim, acoustic piano
Nicholas Lipkowski, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums and percussion
Jonathan Laine, drums and percussion
Russell Carter, Jr., drums and percussion_________________________________________TOP ..2002
Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Angela R. Everett, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
Don Caggins, Jr., tenor saxophone
Nikia Ayana Boston, baritone saxophone
Nicole Elizabeth Williams, french horn
Aaron Broadus, composer, arranger, vocalist, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, III, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles A. Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Travis Parson, trumpet
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Mark Williams, lead trombone
Kenneth D. Gill, II, trombone
Eric Perkins, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone and tuba
Jin Kim, acoustic piano
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, composer, acoustic and electric bass
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic and electric bass
Cora C. Coleman, tympani and drums
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums and percussion
Jonathan Laine, drums and percussion
Russell Carter, Jr., vibes_________________________________________TOP ..2001
Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Nikia Boston, alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Patricia Zarate, alto saxophone
Don Caggins, Jr., tenor saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
Rahman L. Irvin, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Aaron Broadus, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, III, split lead trumpet
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Charles A. Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Adolph Wright, trumpet and flugelhorn
Travis Parson, trumpet
Mark Williams, lead trombone
Karim Shabazz, trombone
Kenneth D. Gill, II, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone
Jin Kim, acoustic and electric piano
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, arranger, acoustic and electric bass
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
Cora C. Coleman, drums
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums_________________________________________TOP ..2000
Vocalist
Egheosa Passion Igbinoba
Saxophones
Joseph Batiste, lead alto saxophone
Nikia Boston, alto saxophone
Rasheed Sanders-Ali, tenor saxophone
Jerrel Whitaker, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Michael Allen Fitzhugh, lead tumpet and flugelhorn 
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Adolph Wright, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Nzinga Howard, composer and lead trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Kenneth Gill, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Don deMarco Myles, tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano and fender rhodes piano
James Rodney Richardson,electric guitar
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Cora C. Coleman, composer, drums and percussion
Ronald Harvey, drums_________________________________________TOP ..1999
Vocalist
Patrick dos Santos
Reeds
Imoite Omulepu, clarinet
Jerrel Whitaker, lead alto and soprano saxophone
Iyo Martini, alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Dominique Postell, tenor saxophone
Ronald Acosta, baritone saxophone
Trumpets and Flugelhorn
Michael Allen Fitzhugh, lead
Charles Gunter
Roberto Perez
 
Charles Washington
Adolph Wright, Jr.
Trombones
Nzinga Howard, lead trombone
Allen D. Gardner, trombone
Kenneth Gill, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Eric Henderson, tuba
Rhythm
Janelle Gill, piano
Cedric Aperano, guitarDennis Benjamin, guitar
Benjamin Tyree, guitar
Hamilton Hayes, bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums_________________________________________TOP ..1998
Saxophones
Joseph Batiste, Jr., lead alto and soprano saxophone
Reuben L. Monmouth, III, alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Dominique Postell, tenor saxophone
Ronald J. Acosta, baritone saxophone
Arthur Dawkins, PhD, flute
Trumpets
Donvonte McCoy, lead tumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Shea Foreman, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Reginald Cyntje, lead trombone
Brian Burke, trombone
Allen Gardner, trombone
Kylie T. Prymus, bass trombone
Rhythm
Janelle Gill, acoustic piano
Damien Sneed, acoustic piano
Joel Massicot, acoustic piano
Cedric Aperano, electric guitar
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic and electric bassLeonardo Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Walter Riley, vibes_________________________________________TOP ..1997
Saxophones
Bryan Mills, lead alto and tenor saxophone
Eric Marner, soprano and alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Kenney Polson, composer, alto and tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Eric McMillan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ronald Cureton, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Donvonte McCoy, tumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Diarra Branch, lead trombone
Charles Funn, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Kylie Prymus, bass trombone
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano and fender rhodes piano
Anthony Jones, acoustic piano
Damien Sneed, acoustic piano
Cedric Aperano, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic bassLeonardo Muniz Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums_________________________________________TOP ..1996
Saxophones
Chris Nicoles, lead alto saxophone
Joseph Batiste, Jr., alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Bryan Mills, tenor saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Benita Gladney, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Diarra Edward Branch,trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano
Byron Hill, acoustic piano
Anthony “Bones” Jones,acoustic pianoAdrian Mobley, electric guitar
Leonardo Muniz Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Darnley Scantlebury, drums
Flute
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Vocalists
L’Tanya Mari Lumpkin
Ellisha “Teapot” McKinney
DeVaunte L. Ogden_________________________________________ TOP ..1995
Saxophones
William Smith, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Gene Smith, arranger and lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Benita Gladney, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Diarra Edward Branch, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
 
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, piano
Byron Hill, piano
Stanley Lane, electric bassAdrian Mobley, electric guitar
Darnley “Donnie” Scantlebury,drums
Marshall York, drums
Flute
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Bryan Mills Quintet
Bryan Mills, composer and tenor saxophone
Kebbi Williams, tenor saxophone
Raymond Angry, piano
Leonardo Lucini, acoustic bass
Derrick James, drums_________________________________________ TOP1994
Saxophones
Chris Nichols, lead alto saxophone
Kelvin R. Mays, alto saxaophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Gregory Dewayne Lewis, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ronald Cureton, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Anthony “Bones” Jones,acoustic piano
Byron Hill, acoustic piano
Stanley Lane, electric bassCherie Mitchell, acoustic piano
John Butler, electric guitar
Aaron Walker, drums
Michelle Hammond, congas_________________________________________ TOP1993
Saxophones
William Minix, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Antonio Parker, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Andre Rascoe, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ralph Rogers, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Maurice Turner, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
William Watson, trombone
Ronald Thornton, II, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Anthony Jones, acoustic piano
Theron Shaw, electric guitar
Timothy Jones, electric guitar
Stanley Lane, electric bass
Chris Dave, drums
Adolph Wright, drums_________________________________________ TOP1992
Saxophones
William Minix, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Marcus Lansey, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Andre Rascoe, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Clifton Brockington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Chris Royal, composer, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Ronald Thornton, II, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone
Rhythm
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano
Theron Shaw, electric guitar
Timothy Jones, electric guitar
Russell Sledge, acoustic bass viol
Chris Dave, drums
Alejandro Muniz Lucini, miscellaneous percussion_________________________________________ TOP1991
Saxophones
Antonio D’yantay Parker, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto and soprano saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone
Larry Howard, baritone saxophone
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
JaFar Barron, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Chris Royal, composer and flugelhorn
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Marcus Johnson, acoustic piano
Theron M. Shaw, electric guitar
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar
Jay A. Thompson, electric bass
Chris Dave, drums
Alejandro Muniz Lucini, congos and miscellaneous percussion_________________________________________ TOP1990
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone
Chris Cushman, tenor and baritone saxophone
Udoh O. Opiotennione, baritone saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alvin Trask , trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, composer and acoustic piano
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Marcus Johnson, acoustic piano
Theron M. Shaw, electric guitar
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar
Michael Stevens, acoustic bass
Chris Dave, drums
Aaron J. Walker, drumsMaritri Garrett, composer, lyricist, vocalist
Charlean Hines, vocalistAlejandro Muniz Lucini, congos and miscellaneous percussion_________________________________________ TOP1989
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone
Gina Walton, baritone saxophone
Udoh O. Opiotennione, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone and flute
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
 
Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jason Christopher Brewer,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie R. Kearney, trombone
Wilson Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, arranger and piano
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar and guitar synthesizer
Michael Stevens, acoustic and electric bassAaron J. Walker, drumsAdolph Emil Wright, drums and miscellaneous percussion_________________________________________ TOP1988
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone, flute and clarinet
Kwame Malik Perry, tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Corinthia T. Cromwell, baritone saxophone and clarinet
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone and flute
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jesse L. Hughes, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Ricky Alan Reeves, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Antonio Lansey, trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Mark Mauldin, lead trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, trombone
Toikus Zawinul Westbrook,trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, composer, arranger and piano
Jay A. Thompson, composer, electric and acoustic guitar
Mario A. Thomas, acoustic and electric bassAaron J. Walker, drumsAdditional Personnel
Stephen Johnson, clarinet
Michael Stevens, acoustic bass
Arletta Y. Galloway,administrative assistant_________________________________________ TOP1987
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
William Pruden, alto saxophone, flute
Timothy Eure, tenor saxophone
William Hamilton France, Jr., tenor saxophoneCorinthia T. Cromwell, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jesse L. Hughes, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Ricky Alan Reeves, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Mark Mauldin, composer, lead trombone 
Toikus Zawinul Westbrook, trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Frank Lamar Menzies, acoustic piano and Yamaha DX-7
Jay A. Thompson, electric guitar
Mario A. Thomas, electric bassAaron J. Walker, drums, congosAdditional Personnel
Arletta Y. Galloway,administrative assistant
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell,Jr., electric bass
Jon Faddis, guest trumpet soloist
Jeffrie Alexander Hargrove, composer
Sais Kamaladiin, flute
Cedric Lemmie, alto saxophone
Chris Royal, composer
Adolph Emil Wright, drums
Davey S. Yarborough, composer_________________________________________ TOP1986
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Sais Kamalidiin, alto saxophone, flute and harmonica
Timothy Eure, tenor saxophone
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophoneJeffrie Alexander Hargrove,composer, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Chris Royal, composer, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Osho Endo, trumpet and flugelhorn
Graham Adé Harwell, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, lead trombone
Mark Mauldin, trombone
Wayne Powell, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone 
Rhythm
Frank Lamar Menzies,composer, acoustic piano, background vocals and Yamaha DX-7
Jay A. Thompson, composer, electric guitar
Kevin Young, arranger, electric bassAaron J. Walker, drums, miscellaneous percussionAdditional Personnel
Danny Ayers, background vocals
Christopher Clermont, arranger, acoustic guitar
Audrietta Coleman, background vocals
Michael E. Friend, congos
Crystal Gilmore, vocal soloist
Adolph Wright, composer, miscellaneous percussion
Lydia Camille Wright, vocal soloist_________________________________________ TOP1985
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Howard E. Crawford, composer, alto saxophone, baritone saxophone, flute
Paul Carr, tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophoneJeffrie Alexander Hargrove,composer, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
William Alexannder Demones, III,lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Osho Endo, trumpet and flugelhorn
Graham Adé Harwell, trumpet and flugelhorn
Chris Royal, arrangertrumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Windon Glenn Cole, composer, lead trombone
Gerald Reid, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone 
Rhythm
Michael Bearden, acoustic piano
Christopher Leigh Clermont,electric guitar
Darrelle Kennedy, acoustic, electric bassRoderick K. Young, drumsLamont Deon Van Hook,composer, vocalist, acoustic piano
John Shawler, band manager, miscellaneous percussion
Pamela Atwater, administrative assistant Additional Personnel
Byron Bryson, tuba
Frank Foster, composer, guest tenor saxophone soloist
Mark K. Mauldin, trombone
Thomascena Nelson,background vocals
Daphane Satterwhite,background vocals
Lydia Camille Wright, vocal soloist_________________________________________ TOP1984
Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Sais Kamalidiin, alto saxophone, flute, harmonica
Paul Carr, tenor, alto, soprano saxophones, flute
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophone
Jeffrie Alexander Hargrove,baritone saxophone, clarinet
Trumpets
Chris Royal, composer, arranger, lead trumpet, flugelhorn, miscellaneous percussion
William A. Demones, III, trumpet and flugelhorn
Russell K. Tuner, trumpet and flugelhorn
Rodney Renard Cooksy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, lead trombone, prophet 600, miscellaneous percussion
Gerald Reid, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone 
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Michael Bearden, composer, acoustic and electric piano, prophet 600
Baron Tymas, electric guitar
Reginald V. Bufkin, acoustic, electric bassAdoplh Emil Wright, composer, arranger, drums, miscellaneous percussionOdell C. Shoffner, vibes, miscellaneous percussion
Lamont D. Van Hook, composer, vocalist, electric piano
Additional Personnel
Mike E. Friend, congos
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Gerald Kyle Victory, congos, bongos, miscellaneous percussion
Timothy R. Warfield, tenor saxophone
Adolph Emil Wright, II, vocalist
Lydia Camille Wright, vocalist_________________________________________ TOP1983
Saxophones
Gerard “Ootsie” Breland, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Marilyn Pierce, alto and soprano saxophones, flute
Derryle R. Valentine, tenorsaxophone
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophone
Gina Patrice Walton, baritone saxophone, clarinet
Trumpets
William A. Demones, III,composer, lead trumpet, flugelhorn
Joyce Ann Huston, trumpet and flugelhorn
Allan Wiltshire Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
James William Howard, II.,trumpet
Chris Royal, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
LeRoi Battle Jr., lead trombone
Stephen Warren Baxter, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone 
Rhythm
Michael Duane Bearden,composer, acoustic and electric piano, hand clap, miscellaneous instruments
Eldon Ballard Sully, acoustic, electric guitar
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, hand clap, miscellaneous instruments
Adoplh Emil Wright, composer, drums, hand clap, timbales, miscellaneous instrumentsLeRonnie Mario Mason, band manager
Additional Personnel
John C. Banks, tuba
Arthur C. Dawkins, Ph.D., alto flute, alto, tenor and baritone saxophones
Mike E. Friend, congos
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone
Davey S. Yarborough,composer, alto saxophone_________________________________________ TOP1982
Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, composer, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Marilyn Pierce, alto and soprano saxophones, flute
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
Atiba Kenyatta Bakr, tenor saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Dean Charles Harris, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Guericke Christopher Royal,composer, trumpet, flugelhorn
William A. Demones, III, trumpet, flugelhorn
Jeffrey Lynn King, trumpet and flugelhorn
Russell Kenneth Turner, trumpet and flugelhornTrombones
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, lead trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone 
Rhythm
Michael Duane Bearden,acoustic and electric piano
Clifton E. Brown, electric guitar, miscellaneous percussion 
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, miscellaneous instruments
Land D. Richards, drumsGrady W. Powell, composer, orchestra bells, miscellaneous percussion
Anthony L. Boyd, congos, miscellaneous percussionAdditional Personnel
DC Young Artists String Ensemble
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III,concertmaster
Michelle McLaurin, violin
Craig Spencer McCoy, violin
William A. Demones, III, violin
Michael Jack Sloan, viola 
Lisa M. Ferebee, violoncello
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Edgar J. Miller, french horn
Byron J. Bryson, tuba
Winard Harper, miscellaneous percussion_________________________________________ TOP1981
Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute, clarinet
Leon K. Hobson, tenor saxophones
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
William Jones, alto saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone, bass clarinet
Trumpets
Dean Charles Harris, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
William A. Demones, III, trumpet, flugelhorn
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
John Henry Scott, Jr., trumpet and flugelhornFred Irby, III, trumpet, piccolo trumpetTrombones
Stephen Warren Baxter, lead trombone
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone, miscellaneous percussion 
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone
Rhythm
David Joseph Robbins, composer, acoustic and electric piano 
Ballard Eldon Sully, electric guitar
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, organ, miscellaneous instruments
Land D. Richards, drumsGrady W. Powell, Jr., composer, vibes, orchestra bells, miscellaneous percussion
Anthony L. Boyd, snare drum, congos, bongos, miscellaneous percussion
Martin Sanders, arrangerReppard Stone, Ph.D., arrangerAdditional Personnel
DC Young Artists String Ensemble
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III,concertmaster
Gerry Ann Slaughter, violin
Craig Spencer McCoy, viola
William A. Demones, III, violin
Michael Jack Sloan, viola 
Lisa M. Ferebee, violoncello
Lillian Lynette Barnes, violin
Adrienne Janna Slaughter,violoncello
Background Vocalists 
Al-Hakim Bashiruddin
Ingrid A. Bough
William Brady
Judith E. Carter
Pedro HartJohn Hopkins, IIINatalie Denise Jackson
Deirdre Lynn Lowery
Joan Sapp Joseph A. SkinnerJoyce Dolos Stovall
Jonathan Williams_________________________________________ TOP1980
Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Emmet E. Nelson, tenor saxophones
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
Gregory Thomas Osby, alto saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Dale Harrigan , lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith A. Mathis, trumpet, flugelhorn
Wallace A. Roney, trumpet, flugelhorn 
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn
John Henry Scott, Jr., trumpet and flugelhornFred Irby, III, trumpet, piccolo trumpetTrombones
Ronald A. Beverly, lead trombone, cover design
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone, acoustic piano, organ, miscellaneous percussion 
Leroy Raphael Lindsay, bass trombone
 
Rhythm
Julius Wayne Lindsey, acoustic and electric piano
Ballard Eldon Sully, electric guitars
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, Yamaha synthesizer, miscellaneous instruments
Warren M. Shadd, composer, drums, miscellaneous percussionMartin Sanders, arrangerReppard Stone, Ph.D.,composer
Arthur C. Dawkins, Ph.D., flute Additional Personnel
John Bingham, tuba 
Alfonso Pollard, vibes
Guericke Royal, trumpet 
Frederick C. Tillis, Ph.D.,composer
Charles West, miscellaneous percussion
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III,concertmaster
Lillian Lynette Loman, violin
Adrienne Janna Slaughter,violoncelloJune Christian Smith, violin
Maria Ann Samuda, violin 
Sharon Denise Walker, violin
Rosemary Ann Clements, viola
Nola Renee Brooks, viola 
Lisa Marie Kleinman, violoncello_________________________________________ TOP1979
Saxophones
William Santos Murray, composer, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute, piccolo, clarinet, bongos and miscellaneous percussion
William Jones, baritone saxophone and bass clarinet
Benjamin Carlton Sands, Jr.,composer, tenor saxophone and flute
Warren Lee Taylor, Jr., tenor saxophone, flute
Gregory Thomas Osby, alto saxophone, flute, clarinet
Daniel Gary Thomas, tenor saxophone, flute, clarinet
Arthur Dawkins, Ph.D., tenor saxophone, flute and alto flute
Trumpets
Dale Harrigan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Reginald Floyd, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wallace Roney, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith Mathis, trumpet and flugelhorn 
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn 
Trombones
Ronald R. Beverly, lead trombone
Leroy Lindsay, bass trombone
Keith T. Bazemore, trombone 
Ronald Thompson, trombone
Rhythm
Geri A. Allen, composer, acoustic and electric piano, Arp Omni, miscellaneous percussion
Carroll Dashiell, Jr., acoustic and electric piano
Otis Davis, electric guitar
Robert Taylor, drums, concert bells, miscellaneous percussionAdditional Personnel
Shadee Ansari, vocalist
Tony Cintron, Jr., congos, miscellaneous percussion 
Marsvyn O. David, composer
Clarence Seay, acoustic bass
Roger Whitworth, french horn
Jean-Pierre Noblet, harp
Martin Sanders, arranger
_________________________________________ TOP1978
Saxophones
William Murray, lead alto saxophone, flute, bongos and cowbell
Chad Evans, alto saxophone and flute
Benjamin Carlton Sands, Jr.,composer, tenor saxophone and flute
Warren Lee Taylor, tenor saxophone
William Jones, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, tenor saxophone, flute and bass clarinet
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Reginald Floyd, trumpet and flugelhorn
Dale Harrigan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith Mathis, trumpet and flugelhorn 
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn 
Fred Irby, III, flugelhorn
Trombones
Alfred Brevard, lead trombone
Leroy Lindsay, bass trombone 
Ronald Thompson, trombone 
Gregory Royal, composer and trombone
Rhythm
Geri A. Allen, composer, acoustic and electric piano
Kirk Stuart, acoustic and electric piano
Otis Davis, electric guitar
Marsyvn O. David, composer, electric bass and miscellaneous percussion Warren Shadd, drums and organAdditional Personnel
Andre Avelino, composer and acoustic guitar
Cynthia Battle, lyricist and vocalist
Gregory Holloway, chimes and miscellaneous percussion
Dave Kane, Moog synthesizer
Martin Sanders, arranger 
Michael W. Smith, congas and miscellaneous percussion
Robert Taylor, concert bells
Roger Whitworth, french horn
Darrel Wiseman, drums
Leron Young, electric guitar_________________________________________ TOP1977
Saxophones
William Murray, lead alto saxophone, flute, bongos and cowbell
Chad Evans, alto saxophone
Benjamin Sands, tenor saxophone
Warren Taylor, tenor saxophone
Martin Sands, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, soprano saxophone 
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson, lead trumpet
Reginald Floyd, trumpet
Dale Harrigan, trumpet
Michael Johnson, trumpet 
Trombones
Alfred Brevard, lead trombone
Gregory Royal, trombone
Willie Brewer, bass trombone
Lloyd Jones, trombone and congas
Rhythm
Geri Allen, acoustic, electric piano and vocals
James Brown, acoustic, electric bass
Noble Jolly, electric guitarWarren Shadd, drumsDarrel Wiseman, drumsAdditional Personnel
Angela Jones, oboe
Edwin Scott, tuba
Phillip Andre Stancil, string synthesizer_________________________________________ TOP1976
Woodwinds
William Murray
Rosemarie Jones
Benjamin Sands
Warren Taylor
Dwight Brewer
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson
Michael Johnson
Reginal Floyd
Dale Harrigan
Trombones
Alfred Brevard
Andrew Washington
Lloyd Jones
Curtis Brinkley 
Piano
Geri Allen
Clifton Banks
Guitar
Noble JolleyBass
Dean Boyce
Drums
Darrell Wiseman
Gregory Tillman
Congas
Michael HiltonVocalist
Marva Shelton_________________________________________  TOP