MEMBERS


2018

Na’Vaughn Martin, lead alto/ soprano saxophone, flute
John Felder-Washington, alto saxophone
Antonio Parker, tenor saxophone
Sterlyn M. Termine, tenor saxophone
Dionne Ledbetter, baritone saxophone
David Onley, baritone saxophone
Jonathan Neal, lead trumpet, flugelhorn
Aaron Broadus, trumpet, flugelhorn
Christian Adkins, trumpet, flugelhorn
Robert Perry, trumpet, flugelhorn
Jalissa Douglas, trumpet, flugelhorn

Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Curry Hackett, trombone
George Allen, bass trombone
Tristan Ladale Benton, acoustic piano, Fender Rhodes piano
Theodros Alemu, electric guitar
Walter Beck, electric guitar
Eliot Seppa, acoustic/ electric bass
Samuel Prather, drums, congos
Aaron T. Freeman, drums
William Richards, vibraphone

2017

Na’Vaughn Martin, lead alto and soprano saxophone
Ashanti Mills, alto saxophone
Antonio Parker, tenor saxophone
Royce Hodnett, tenor saxophone
David Onley, baritone saxophone
Jonathan Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Aaron Broadus, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christian Adkins, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jalissa Angela Douglas, trumpet and flugelhorn
Robert Perry, trumpet and flugelhorn

Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Jarvis Hooper, trombone
Krystal Campbell, trombone
George Allen, Jr., bass trombone
Tristan Ladale Benton, acoustic piano
Theodros Alemu, electric guitar
Eliot Seppa, acoustic/ electric bass
Samuel Prather, drums
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion

2016

Royce Hodnett, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Na’Vaughn Martin, alto saxophone
Kenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone and flute
Kimberly Rose Marshall, tenor saxophone
Ganiat T. Oyegbola, baritone saxophone
Jonathan Clyde Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Giancarlo Jerry, trumpet and flugelhorn
Sterlyn M. Termine, tenor saxophone
Dionne Ledbetter, baritone saxophone
David Onley, baritone saxophone
Christian Adkins, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jalissa Douglas, trumpet and flugelhorn

Paul Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Krystal Campbell, trombone
George Allen Jr., bass trombone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano
Tristan Ladale Benton, acoustic piano
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
David Bamber, acoustic/ electric bass
Savannah Grace Harris, drums
Merle Staten, II, drums
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion

2015

David Bamber, acoustic/ electric bass
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Isaac Bell, IV, bass trombone
Tristan Ladale Benton, acoustic piano
Krystal Campbell, trombone
Gregory Colin Chambers, acoustic piano
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jalissa Douglas, trumpet, flugelhorn
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Savannah Gracie Harris, drums
Royce Hodnett, lead alto saxophone
Jarvis Hooper, trombone

Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion
Ashanti Mills, alto saxophone
Jonathan Clyde Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhornKenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone, flute and clarinet
Alexander Joseph Parchment, trumpet, flugelhorn and arranger
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Tavin Trayon, tenor saxophone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano

2014

Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Steven Garrison, alto saxophone
Kenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone
Royce Hodnett, arranger and tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel Elizabeth Shelton, french horn
Anthony G. Daniel, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Alexander J. Parchment, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn
Larry Jenkins, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn

Dawn Elizabeth Wilson, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone

Jarvis Hooper, trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Mark Mauldin, bass trombone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
David Bamber, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Savannah Grace Harris, drums
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion


2013

Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Steven Garrison, alto saxophone
Kenneth J. Nunn, tenor saxophone
Royce Hodnett, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alexander J. Parchment, trumpet and flugelhorn
Larry Jenkins, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Dawn Elizabeth Wilson, trumpet and flugelhorn
Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone

Jarvis Hooper, trombone
Lloyd Owens Jones, III,trombone
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano
Adrian A. Layne, acoustic piano
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Deante Haggerty-Willis, electric guitar 
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass and electric bass
David Bamber, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Bria Alexander, drums and percussion
Daniel Bamber, vibes and percussion
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion


2012

Ashton B. Vines, flute, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Ashanti Mills, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
Brandon Holtmeyer, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alexander J. Parchment, trumpet and flugelhorn

Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Torrance Hill, trombone
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone
Samuel Prather, acoustic piano
Joseph Wilson, acoustic piano
Gregory Chambers, acoustic piano
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass and electric bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Victor Younge, vibes and percussion
Brittany Nicole Jiles, vibes and percussion


2011

Ashton B. Vines, soprano saxophone and lead alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, alto saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
Brandon Holtmeyer, tenor saxophone
Calvin Moland, II, tenor saxophone
Brandon Barnett, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Jonathan C. Neal, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Javan Bowden, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony G. Daniel, trumpet and flugelhorn

Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Torrance Hill, trombone
Isaac Bell, IV, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, bass trombone
Brent Gossett, tuba 
Samuel Prather, acoustic piano and composer
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Peter Muldoon, electric guitar and composer
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass, electric bass and composer
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic bass
Cedric Edmon, II, drums
Quintin Mallette, vibes and percussion



2010

Brent I. Birckhead, lead alto and soprano saxophones
Ashton B. Vines, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
David A. Onley, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Kieron C. Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jonathan C. Neal, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jared Bailey, trumpet and flugelhorn

Christopher A. Steele, lead trombone
Mark Mauldin, trombone
Curry J. Hackett, trombone
Timothy B. Johnson, bass trombone
Brent Gossett, tuba 
Amy K. Bormet, acoustic piano
Joshua B. Walker, electric guitar
Rick Peralta, electric guitar
Karine M. F. Chapdelaine, acoustic bass and electric bass
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic bass and electric bass
Eliot Seppa, acoustic bass 
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Quintin Mallette, vibes and percussion



2009

Brent I. Birckhead, lead alto and soprano saxophones
Micheal S. Brandon, alto saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Elijah J. Balbed, tenor saxophone
David A. Onley, tenor saxophone
Ashton B. Vines, tenor and alto saxophones
Harry O. C. Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel E. Shelton, french horn
Kieron C. Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Rashid Mandela Hughes, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
DonVante U. McCoy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn

Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Christopher A. Steele, trombone
Timothy B. Johnson, bass trombone
Matthew A. Caraballo, bass trombone
Amy K. Bormet, composer, acoustic piano and Fender Rhodes piano
Joshua B. Walker, electric guitar
Karine M. F. Chapdelaine,acoustic/ electric bass
Jarrin A. Moore, acoustic/ electric bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Ashton T. Fuller, drums


2008

Christie Nicole Dashiell, vocalist
John M. Kocur, lead alto, soprano saxophones
Brent Birckhead, alto saxophone
Brian L. Settles, tenor saxophone
Joshua Carr, tenor saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn
Rashid Mandela Hughes, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wesley Abraham Meyer, trumpet and flugelhorn

Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Danielle Gabriella Ashton, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Timothy Johnson, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Jerrol Pennerman, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Jarrin Moore, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Reginald Johnson, percussion


2007

Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone
John Kocur, alto saxophone
Samuel I. King, alto saxophone
Randolph A. Woods, Jr., alto saxophone
Brian L. Settles, tenor saxophone
Joshua Carr, tenor saxophone
Isaiah D. Allen, tenor saxophone
Harry O. Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, IIII, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Norberto Miguel Mejicanos, trumpet and flugelhorn
Demarr Woods, trumpet and flugelhorn

Rashid Mandela Hughes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Malcolm A. Stokes, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone
Herm L. Hopkins, trombone
Paul Phifer, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone
Richard Milburn, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Jerrol Pennerman, acoustic piano
George Purnell, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
William Carlisle, acoustic bass
Jarrin Moore, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Gabriel Jones, drums


2006

Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone and flute
Randolph Woods, alto saxophone and clarinet
Harry O. Taylor, alto saxophone and flute
Isaiah D. Allen, tenorsaxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Kimberly Taylor, baritone saxophone
Ariel Shelton, french horn
Steven M. Thomas, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Demarr Woods, trumpet and flugelhorn

Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Seth D. Rees, lead trombone

Paul Phifer, trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone
Reginald Bowen, trombone
Eric Perkins, basstrombone
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
George Purnell, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Derryck G. Dawkins, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Micah L. Boise, vibraphone


2005

Brent Birckhead, lead alto saxophone
Randolph Woods, alto saxophone
Angela Everett, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III
tenorsaxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Kimberly Taylor, baritone saxophone
Steven M. Thomas, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn

Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Seth D. Rees, trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Reginald Cyntje, trombone
Eric Perkins, basstrombone
Milton Taylor Pace, piano
James Rodney Richardson, guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, bass
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, III, drums
Russell Carter, Jr., drums


2004

Kiara Johnson, clarinet
Colle Latin, violoncello
Joseph Lovinsky, french horn
Angela R. Everett, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, composer and alto saxophone
Brent Birckhead, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Brandon Mykel Chapman, baritone saxophone
Columbus Wynn, III, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Lorne Lee, composer, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn

Steven M. Thomas, trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael V. Archey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Seth D. Rees, trombone
Stephan Naylor, trombone and tuba
Eric Perkins, bass trombone
Don deMarco Myles, tuba
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Muhsinah Abdul-Karim, acoustic piano
Nicholas Lipkowski, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums
Russell Carter, Jr., drums



2003

Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Angela R. Everett, alto saxophone
Nikia Ayana Boston, baritone saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
James B. Lewis, tenor saxophone
Columbus Wynn, III, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet and flugelhorn
Tony Nash, trumpet and flugelhorn
Joseph J. Teachey, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kieron Cavel Irvine, trumpet and flugelhorn
Lorne Lee, trumpet and flugelhorn
Steven M. Thomas, trumpet and flugelhorn

Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Eric Perkins, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone
Jin Kim, acoustic piano
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
Muhsinah Abdul-Karim, acoustic piano
Nicholas Lipkowski, electric guitar
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums and percussion
Jonathan Laine, drums and percussion
Russell Carter, Jr., drums and percussion



2002

Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Angela R. Everett, alto saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
Don Caggins, Jr., tenor saxophone
Nikia Ayana Boston, baritone saxophone
Nicole Elizabeth Williams, french horn
Aaron Broadus, composer, arranger, vocalist, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, III, split lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles A. Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Travis Parson, trumpet
Marlon C. Winder, trumpet

Paul Phifer, lead trombone
Mark Williams, lead trombone
Kenneth D. Gill, II, trombone
Eric Perkins, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone and tuba
Jin Kim, acoustic piano
Milton Taylor Pace, acoustic piano
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, composer, acoustic and electric bass
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic and electric bass
Cora C. Coleman, tympani and drums
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums and percussion
Jonathan Laine, drums and percussion
Russell Carter, Jr., vibes


2001

Jerrel Hollis Whitaker, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Nikia Boston, alto saxophone
Charles Medearis, alto saxophone
Patricia Zarate, alto saxophone
Don Caggins, Jr., tenor saxophone
Joseph Bernard Whitney, III, tenor saxophone
Rahman L. Irvin, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Aaron Broadus, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Columbus Wynn, III, split lead trumpet
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn

Charles A. Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Adolph Wright, trumpet and flugelhorn
Travis Parson, trumpet
Mark Williams, lead trombone
Karim Shabazz, trombone
Kenneth D. Gill, II, trombone
Don deMarco Myles, bass trombone
Jin Kim, acoustic and electric piano
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
James Rodney Richardson, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, arranger, acoustic and electric bass
Eric N. Wheeler, acoustic bass
Cora C. Coleman, drums
McClenty Hunter, Jr., drums


2000

Vocalist
Egheosa Passion Igbinoba
Saxophones
Joseph Batiste, lead alto saxophone
Nikia Boston, alto saxophone
Rasheed Sanders-Ali, tenor saxophone
Jerrel Whitaker, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Michael Allen Fitzhugh, lead tumpet and flugelhorn 
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Darius Smith, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Washington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Adolph Wright, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Nzinga Howard, composer and lead trombone
Mark Williams, trombone
Kenneth Gill, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Don deMarco Myles, tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano and fender rhodes piano
James Rodney Richardson,electric guitar
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Cora C. Coleman, composer, drums and percussion
Ronald Harvey, drums


1999

Vocalist
Patrick dos Santos
Reeds
Imoite Omulepu, clarinet
Jerrel Whitaker, lead alto and soprano saxophone
Iyo Martini, alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Dominique Postell, tenor saxophone
Ronald Acosta, baritone saxophone
Trumpets and Flugelhorn
Michael Allen Fitzhugh, lead
Charles Gunter
Roberto Perez Charles Washington
Adolph Wright, Jr.

Trombones
Nzinga Howard, lead trombone
Allen D. Gardner, trombone
Kenneth Gill, trombone
Matthew Caraballo, bass trombone
Eric Henderson, tuba
Rhythm
Janelle Gill, piano
Cedric Aperano, guitar
Dennis Benjamin, guitar
Benjamin Tyree, guitar
Hamilton Hayes, bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums


1998

Saxophones
Joseph Batiste, Jr., lead alto and soprano saxophone
Reuben L. Monmouth, III, alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Dominique Postell, tenor saxophone
Ronald J. Acosta, baritone saxophone
Arthur Dawkins, PhD, flute
Trumpets
Donvonte McCoy, lead tumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Shea Foreman, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Reginald Cyntje, lead trombone
Brian Burke, trombone
Allen Gardner, trombone
Kylie T. Prymus, bass trombone
Rhythm
Janelle Gill, acoustic piano
Damien Sneed, acoustic piano
Joel Massicot, acoustic piano
Cedric Aperano, electric guitar
Benjamin Tyree, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic and electric bass
Leonardo Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Walter Riley, vibes


1997

Saxophones
Bryan Mills, lead alto and tenor saxophone
Eric Marner, soprano and alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Kenney Polson, composer, alto and tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Eric McMillan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Charles Gunter, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ronald Cureton, trumpet and flugelhorn

Donvonte McCoy, tumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Diarra Branch, lead trombone
Charles Funn, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Kylie Prymus, bass trombone
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano and fender rhodes piano
Anthony Jones, acoustic piano
Damien Sneed, acoustic piano
Cedric Aperano, electric guitar
Hamilton Hayes, acoustic bass
Leonardo Muniz Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums s


1996

Saxophones
Chris Nicoles, lead alto saxophone
Joseph Batiste, Jr., alto saxophone
Joseph Berryman, tenor saxophone
Bryan Mills, tenor saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Benita Gladney, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Roberto Perez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, lead trombone

Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Diarra Edward Branch,trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano
Byron Hill, acoustic piano
Anthony “Bones” Jones,acoustic pianoAdrian Mobley, electric guitar
Leonardo Muniz Lucini, acoustic and electric bass
Clyde Adams, II, drums
Darnley Scantlebury, drums
Flute
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Vocalists
L’Tanya Mari Lumpkin
Ellisha “Teapot” McKinney
DeVaunte L. Ogden


1995

Saxophones
William Smith, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Gene Smith, arranger and lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Benita Gladney, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Diarra Edward Branch, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone

Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, piano
Byron Hill, piano
Stanley Lane, electric bass
Adrian Mobley, electric guitar
Darnley “Donnie” Scantlebury,drums
Marshall York, drums
Flute
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Bryan Mills Quintet
Bryan Mills, composer and tenor saxophone
Kebbi Williams, tenor saxophone
Raymond Angry, piano
Leonardo Lucini, acoustic bass
Derrick James, drums


1995

Saxophones
William Smith, tenor saxophone
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Gene Smith, arranger and lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Benita Gladney, trumpet and flugelhorn
Kyle Funn, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Diarra Edward Branch, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone

Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Raymond Angry, piano
Byron Hill, piano
Stanley Lane, electric bass
Adrian Mobley, electric guitar
Darnley “Donnie” Scantlebury,drums
Marshall York, drums
Flute
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, flute
Bryan Mills Quintet
Bryan Mills, composer and tenor saxophone
Kebbi Williams, tenor saxophone
Raymond Angry, piano
Leonardo Lucini, acoustic bass
Derrick James, drums


1994

Saxophones
Chris Nichols, lead alto saxophone
Kelvin R. Mays, alto saxaophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Gregory Dewayne Lewis, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ronald Cureton, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Aaron G. Luster, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Anthony “Bones” Jones,acoustic piano
Byron Hill, acoustic piano
Stanley Lane, electric bassCherie Mitchell, acoustic piano
John Butler, electric guitar
Aaron Walker, drums
Michelle Hammond, congas


1993

Saxophones
William Minix, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Antonio Parker, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Clifton Brockington, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Andre Rascoe, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Ralph Rogers, trumpet and flugelhorn
Maurice Turner, trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
William Watson, trombone
Ronald Thornton, II, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
Anthony Jones, acoustic piano
Theron Shaw, electric guitar
Timothy Jones, electric guitar
Stanley Lane, electric bass
Chris Dave, drums
Adolph Wright, drums


1992

Saxophones
William Minix, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone 
Richard Parker, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Marcus Lansey, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn
Andre Rascoe, trumpet and flugelhorn
Eric McMillan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Clifton Brockington, trumpet and flugelhorn
Chris Royal, composer, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Ronald Thornton, II, trombone
Glenn Graham, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone
Rhythm
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Raymond Angry, acoustic piano
Theron Shaw, electric guitar
Timothy Jones, electric guitar
Russell Sledge, acoustic bass viol
Chris Dave, drums
Alejandro Muniz Lucini, miscellaneous percussion


1991

Saxophones
Antonio D’yantay Parker, lead alto saxophone
Chris Nichols, alto and soprano saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone
Larry Howard, baritone saxophone
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
JaFar Barron, trumpet and flugelhorn

Chris Royal, composer and flugelhorn
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone and tuba
Rhythm
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Marcus Johnson, acoustic piano
Theron M. Shaw, electric guitar
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar
Jay A. Thompson, electric bass
Chris Dave, drums
Alejandro Muniz Lucini, congos and miscellaneous percussion


1990

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone
Chris Cushman, tenor and baritone saxophone
Udoh O. Opiotennione, baritone saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone
LaRon Land, tenor saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
Alvin Trask , trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie Kearney, trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Derek Waters, bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, composer and acoustic piano
William Knowles, acoustic piano
Marcus Johnson, acoustic piano
Theron M. Shaw, electric guitar
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar
Michael Stevens, acoustic bass
Chris Dave, drums
Aaron J. Walker, drumsMaritri Garrett, composer, lyricist, vocalist
Charlean Hines, vocalistAlejandro Muniz Lucini, congos and miscellaneous percussion


1989

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone
Gina Walton, baritone saxophone
Udoh O. Opiotennione, tenor saxophone
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone and flute
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Michael Allan Fitzhugh, trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Devon Rabb, trumpet and flugelhorn

Anthony Raye White, trumpet and flugelhorn
Jason Christopher Brewer,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Douglass Milton Gilchrist, lead trombone
Jamie R. Kearney, trombone
Wilson Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, arranger and piano
Dennis Wells Benjamin, electric guitar and guitar synthesizer
Michael Stevens, acoustic and electric bass
Aaron J. Walker, drums
Adolph Emil Wright, drums and miscellaneous percussion


1988

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Antonio D’yantay Parker, alto saxophone, flute and clarinet
Kwame Malik Perry, tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Corinthia T. Cromwell, baritone saxophone and clarinet
David Jerome White, tenor saxophone and flute
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jesse L. Hughes, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Ricky Alan Reeves, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Marcus Antonio Lansey, trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Mark Mauldin, lead trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, trombone
Toikus Zawinul Westbrook,trombone
Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Mark Batson, composer, arranger and piano
Jay A. Thompson, composer, electric and acoustic guitar
Mario A. Thomas, acoustic and electric bass
Aaron J. Walker, drumsAdditional Personnel
Stephen Johnson, clarinet
Michael Stevens, acoustic bass
Arletta Y. Galloway,administrative assistant


1987

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
William Pruden, alto saxophone, flute
Timothy Eure, tenor saxophone
William Hamilton France, Jr., tenor saxophoneCorinthia T. Cromwell, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Ravi Hassan Best, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Jesse L. Hughes, Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
Ricky Alan Reeves, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Mark Mauldin, composer, lead trombone
Toikus Zawinul Westbrook, trombone

Wilson T. Bland, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone
Rhythm
Frank Lamar Menzies, acoustic piano and Yamaha DX-7
Jay A. Thompson, electric guitar
Mario A. Thomas, electric bassAaron J. Walker, drums, congos
Additional Personnel
Arletta Y. Galloway,administrative assistant
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell,Jr., electric bass
Jon Faddis, guest trumpet soloist
Jeffrie Alexander Hargrove, composer
Sais Kamaladiin, flute
Cedric Lemmie, alto saxophone
Chris Royal, composer
Adolph Emil Wright, drums
Davey S. Yarborough, composer


1986

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Sais Kamalidiin, alto saxophone, flute and harmonica
Timothy Eure, tenor saxophone
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophoneJeffrie Alexander Hargrove,composer, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Chris Royal, composer, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Osho Endo, trumpet and flugelhorn
Graham Adé Harwell, trumpet and flugelhorn
Bilal Lumumba Lionel Freeman,trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, lead trombone
Mark Mauldin, trombone
Wayne Powell, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone

Rhythm
Frank Lamar Menzies,composer, acoustic piano, background vocals and Yamaha DX-7
Jay A. Thompson, composer, electric guitar
Kevin Young, arranger, electric bass
Aaron J. Walker, drums, miscellaneous percussion
Additional Personnel
Danny Ayers, background vocals
Christopher Clermont, arranger, acoustic guitar
Audrietta Coleman, background vocals
Michael E. Friend, congos
Crystal Gilmore, vocal soloist
Adolph Wright, composer, miscellaneous percussion
Lydia Camille Wright, vocal soloist


1985

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Howard E. Crawford, composer, alto saxophone, baritone saxophone, flute
Paul Carr, tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophoneJeffrie Alexander Hargrove,composer, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
William Alexannder Demones, III, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Osho Endo, trumpet and flugelhorn
Graham Adé Harwell, trumpet and flugelhorn
Chris Royal, arranger, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Windon Glenn Cole, composer, lead trombone
Gerald Reid, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone

Rhythm
Michael Bearden, acoustic piano
Christopher Leigh Clermont,electric guitar
Darrelle Kennedy, acoustic, electric bassRoderick K. Young, drums
Lamont Deon Van Hook,composer, vocalist, acoustic piano
John Shawler, band manager, miscellaneous percussion
Pamela Atwater, administrative assistant Additional Personnel
Byron Bryson, tuba
Frank Foster, composer, guest tenor saxophone soloist
Mark K. Mauldin, trombone
Thomascena Nelson, background vocals
Daphne Satterwhite, background vocals
Lydia Camille Wright, vocal soloist


1984

Saxophones
Kevin LaMont Levi, alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Sais Kamalidiin, alto saxophone, flute, harmonica
Paul Carr, tenor, alto, soprano saxophones, flute
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophone
Jeffrie Alexander Hargrove,baritone saxophone, clarinet
Trumpets
Chris Royal, composer, arranger, lead trumpet, flugelhorn, miscellaneous percussion
William A. Demones, III, trumpet and flugelhorn
Russell K. Tuner, trumpet and flugelhorn
Rodney Renard Cooksy, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, lead trombone, prophet 600, miscellaneous percussion
Gerald Reid, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Allen David Gardner, Jr., bass trombone

Rhythm
Michael Bearden, composer, acoustic and electric piano, prophet 600
Baron Tymas, electric guitar
Reginald V. Bufkin, acoustic, electric bassAdoplh Emil Wright, composer, arranger, drums, miscellaneous percussionOdell C. Shoffner, vibes, miscellaneous percussion
Lamont D. Van Hook, composer, vocalist, electric piano
Additional Personnel
Mike E. Friend, congos
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Gerald Kyle Victory, congos, bongos, miscellaneous percussion
Timothy R. Warfield, tenor saxophone
Adolph Emil Wright, II, vocalist
Lydia Camille Wright, vocalist


1983

Saxophones
Gerard “Ootsie” Breland, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophones
Marilyn Pierce, alto and soprano saxophones, flute
Derryle R. Valentine, tenorsaxophone
Ronald Bazile, tenor saxophone
Gina Patrice Walton, baritone saxophone, clarinet
Trumpets
William A. Demones, III,composer, lead trumpet, flugelhorn
Joyce Ann Huston, trumpet and flugelhorn
Allan Wiltshire Jr., trumpet and flugelhorn
James William Howard, II.,trumpet
Chris Royal, trumpet and flugelhorn
Trombones
LeRoi Battle Jr., lead trombone
Stephen Warren Baxter, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone

Rhythm
Michael Duane Bearden,composer, acoustic and electric piano, hand clap, miscellaneous instruments
Eldon Ballard Sully, acoustic, electric guitar
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, hand clap, miscellaneous instruments
Adolph Emil Wright, composer, drums, hand clap, timbales, miscellaneous instrumentsLeRonnie Mario Mason, band manager
Additional Personnel
John C. Banks, tuba
Arthur C. Dawkins, Ph.D., alto flute, alto, tenor and baritone saxophones
Mike E. Friend, congos
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone
Davey S. Yarborough,composer, alto saxophone


1982

Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, composer, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Marilyn Pierce, alto and soprano saxophones, flute
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
Atiba Kenyatta Bakr, tenor saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Dean Charles Harris, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Guericke Christopher Royal,composer, trumpet, flugelhorn
William A. Demones, III, trumpet, flugelhorn
Jeffrey Lynn King, trumpet and flugelhorn
Russell Kenneth Turner, trumpet and flugelhornTrombones
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, lead trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone

Rhythm
Michael Duane Bearden,acoustic and electric piano
Clifton E. Brown, electric guitar, miscellaneous percussion 
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, miscellaneous instruments
Land D. Richards, drums
Grady W. Powell, composer, orchestra bells, miscellaneous percussion
Anthony L. Boyd, congos, miscellaneous percussion
Additional Personnel
DC Young Artists String Ensemble
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III, concertmaster
Michelle McLaurin, violin
Craig Spencer McCoy, violin
William A. Demones, III, violin
Michael Jack Sloan, viola 
Lisa M. Ferebee, violoncello
Donna Rae Loman, french horn
Edgar J. Miller, french horn
Byron J. Bryson, tuba
Winard Harper, miscellaneous percussion


1981

Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, composer, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Marilyn Pierce, alto and soprano saxophones, flute
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
Atiba Kenyatta Bakr, tenor saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Dean Charles Harris, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Guericke Christopher Royal,composer, trumpet, flugelhorn
William A. Demones, III, trumpet, flugelhorn
Jeffrey Lynn King, trumpet and flugelhorn
Russell Kenneth Turner, trumpet and flugelhornTrombones
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, lead trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone
Reginald Bazemore, trombone
Alfred Antonio Arnold, bass trombone
Rhythm
David Joseph Robbins, composer, acoustic and electric piano Ballard Eldon Sully, electric guitar
Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, organ, miscellaneous instruments

Land D. Richards, drums
Grady W. Powell, Jr., composer, vibes, orchestra bells, miscellaneous percussion
Anthony L. Boyd, snare drum, congos, bongos, miscellaneous percussion
Martin Sanders, arrangerReppard Stone, Ph.D., arranger
Additional Personnel
DC Young Artists String Ensemble
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III,concertmaster
Gerry Ann Slaughter, violin
Craig Spencer McCoy, viola
William A. Demones, III, violin
Michael Jack Sloan, viola 
Lisa M. Ferebee, violoncello
Lillian Lynette Barnes, violin
Adrienne Janna Slaughter,violoncello
Background Vocalists 
Al-Hakim BashiruddinIngrid A. Bough
William BradyJudith E. CarterPedro Hart
John Hopkins, III
Natalie Denise JacksonDeirdre Lynn Lowery
Joan Sapp 
Joseph A. Skinner
Joyce Dolos StovallJonathan Williams


1980

Natalie Denise Jackson, vocalist
Saxophones
Roger Woods, soprano and lead alto saxophone
Emmet E. Nelson, tenor saxophones
Larry M. Seals, tenor saxophone, flute
Gregory Thomas Osby, alto saxophone, flute Howard E. Crawford, baritone saxophone
Trumpets
Dale Harrigan , lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith A. Mathis, trumpet, flugelhorn
Wallace A. Roney, trumpet, flugelhorn
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn
John Henry Scott, Jr., trumpet and flugelhornFred Irby, III, trumpet, piccolo trumpetTrombones
Ronald A. Beverly, lead trombone, cover design
Keith Tyrone Bazemore, trombone
Gregory Charles Royal, composer, trombone, acoustic piano, organ, miscellaneous percussion 
Leroy Raphael Lindsay, bass trombone
Rhythm
Julius Wayne Lindsey, acoustic and electric piano
Ballard Eldon Sully, electric guitars

Carroll Vaughn Dashiell, Jr.,composer, acoustic, electric bass, acoustic piano, Yamaha synthesizer, miscellaneous instruments
Warren M. Shadd, composer, drums, miscellaneous percussion
Martin Sanders, arrangerReppard Stone, Ph.D.,composer
Arthur C. Dawkins, Ph.D., flute
Additional Personnel
John Bingham, tuba 
Alfonso Pollard, vibes
Guericke Royal, trumpet 
Frederick C. Tillis, Ph.D.,composer
Charles West, miscellaneous percussion
Wayman Cornelius McCoy, III,concertmaster
Lillian Lynette Loman, violin
Adrienne Janna Slaughter,violoncello
June Christian Smith, violin
Maria Ann Samuda, violin 
Sharon Denise Walker, violin
Rosemary Ann Clements, viola
Nola Renee Brooks, viola 
Lisa Marie Kleinman, violoncello


1979

Saxophones
William Santos Murray, composer, lead alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute, piccolo, clarinet, bongos and miscellaneous percussion
William Jones, baritone saxophone and bass clarinet
Benjamin Carlton Sands, Jr.,composer, tenor saxophone and flute
Warren Lee Taylor, Jr., tenor saxophone, flute
Gregory Thomas Osby, alto saxophone, flute, clarinet
Daniel Gary Thomas, tenor saxophone, flute, clarinet
Arthur Dawkins, Ph.D., tenor saxophone, flute and alto flute
Trumpets
Dale Harrigan, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Reginald Floyd, trumpet and flugelhorn
Wallace Roney, composer, trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith Mathis, trumpet and flugelhorn
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn

Trombones
Ronald R. Beverly, lead trombone
Leroy Lindsay, bass trombone
Keith T. Bazemore, trombone
Ronald Thompson, trombone
Rhythm
Geri A. Allen, composer, acoustic and electric piano, Arp Omni, miscellaneous percussion
Carroll Dashiell, Jr., acoustic and electric piano
Otis Davis, electric guitar
Robert Taylor, drums, concert bells, miscellaneous percussionAdditional Personnel
Shadee Ansari, vocalist
Tony Cintron, Jr., congos, miscellaneous percussion 
Marsvyn O. David, composer
Clarence Seay, acoustic bass
Roger Whitworth, french horn
Jean-Pierre Noblet, harp
Martin Sanders, arranger


1978

Saxophones
William Murray, lead alto saxophone, flute, bongos and cowbell
Chad Evans, alto saxophone and flute
Benjamin Carlton Sands, Jr.,composer, tenor saxophone and flute
Warren Lee Taylor, tenor saxophone
William Jones, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, tenor saxophone, flute and bass clarinet
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson, lead trumpet and flugelhorn
Reginald Floyd, trumpet and flugelhorn
Dale Harrigan, trumpet and flugelhorn
Keith Mathis, trumpet and flugelhorn
William Alphonzo Phillips, III,trumpet and flugelhorn
Fred Irby, III, flugelhorn
Trombones
Alfred Brevard, lead trombone
Leroy Lindsay, bass trombone
Ronald Thompson, trombone
Gregory Royal, composer and trombone

Rhythm
Geri A. Allen, composer, acoustic and electric piano
Kirk Stuart, acoustic and electric piano
Otis Davis, electric guitar
Marsyvn O. David, composer, electric bass and miscellaneous percussion 
Warren Shadd, drums and organ
Additional Personnel
Andre Avelino, composer and acoustic guitar
Cynthia Battle, lyricist and vocalist
Gregory Holloway, chimes and miscellaneous percussion
Dave Kane, Moog synthesizer
Martin Sanders, arranger 
Michael W. Smith, congas and miscellaneous percussion
Robert Taylor, concert bells
Roger Whitworth, french horn
Darrel Wiseman, drums
Leron Young, electric guitar


1977

Saxophones
William Murray, lead alto saxophone, flute, bongos and cowbell
Chad Evans, alto saxophone
Benjamin Sands, tenor saxophone
Warren Taylor, tenor saxophone
Martin Sands, baritone saxophone
Dr. Arthur Dawkins, soprano saxophone
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson, lead trumpet
Reginald Floyd, trumpet
Dale Harrigan, trumpet
Michael Johnson, trumpet

Trombones
Alfred Brevard, lead trombone
Gregory Royal, trombone
Willie Brewer, bass trombone
Lloyd Jones, trombone and congas
Rhythm
Geri Allen, acoustic, electric piano and vocals
James Brown, acoustic, electric bass
Noble Jolly, electric guitarWarren Shadd, drums
Darrel Wiseman, drums
Additional Personnel
Angela Jones, oboe
Edwin Scott, tuba
Phillip Andre Stancil, string synthesizer


1976

Woodwinds
William Murray
Rosemarie Jones
Benjamin Sands
Warren Taylor
Dwight Brewer
Trumpets
McNeal Anderson
Michael Johnson
Reginal Floyd
Dale Harrigan
Trombones
Alfred Brevard
Andrew Washington
Lloyd Jones
Curtis Brinkley 

Piano
Geri Allen
Clifton Banks
Guitar
Noble JolleyBass
Dean Boyce
Drums
Darrell Wiseman
Gregory Tillman
Congas
Michael Hilton
Vocalist
Marva Shelton